Past Concerts

2016/2017 season

Saturday 25th March 2017 – 7.30pm

  • Sibelius – Finlandia
  • Elgar – Cello Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov (arr. Lindberg) – Trombone Concerto
  • Schumann – Symphony No.4 (revised version from 1851)

Charlie Rothwell – cello, Alex Turvey – trombone, Andrew Taylor – conductor

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday 21st January 2017 – 7.30pm

  • Max Charles Davies – Tiny Symphony
  • Nielsen – Concerto for flute and orchestra
  • Max Charles Davies – The Way Of Things (APO commission – world premiere)
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.1, ‘Winter Daydreams’

Nicola Loten – flute, Andrew Taylor – conductor

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 15th October 2016 – 7.30pm

  • Mahler – Symphony No.2 ‘Resurrection’

Fiona Harrison-Wolfe – soprano, Harriet Kirk – mezzo-soprano, Andrew Taylor – conductor

With Tamesis Chamber Choir (Director – Louise Rapple Moore) and the APO Singers

The Great Hall, University of Reading

2015/2016 season

Saturday 23rd July 2016, 8pm

‘Mozart Unwrapped’ at the Reading Fringe Festival

Mozart – Serenade in B flat major, K.361, ‘Gran Partita’

with extended introduction from conductor Andrew Taylor, complete with live musical examples.

St. Laurence Church, Reading

Sunday 3rd July 2016 – 4pm

  • Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto in E minor
  • Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1 (1st and 2nd movements)
  • David – Trombone Concertino
  • Haydn – Trumpet Concerto
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3

Bassoon – Emily Reeve, Violin – David Fifield, Trombone – Marcus Corbin, Trumpet – Angus Cox, Piano – Edward Reeve
Conductors – Andrew Taylor, Elizabeth Burrowes, Dominic Oldfield

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning

Saturday 21st May 2016 – 7.30pm

  • Miyachi – Variation on Purcell/Warlock Fantasia No.2 for strings (APO commission – first performance of 2016 revision)
  • Elgar – Enigma Variations
  • Arnold – Symphony No.5

Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall

Saturday 23rd January 2016 – 7.30pm

  • Sibelius – Violin Concerto
  • Roger May, Robert Holmes, Tim Johnston, Alice Knight, Maeve McCarthy, Thomas Carr – Pictures at APO’s Exhibition (world premiere – in association with Jelly and Creative People)
  • Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

Violin – Geoffrey Silver
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 24th October 2015 – 7.30pm

  • Humperdinck – Overture: Hansel and Gretel
  • Mahler – Totenfeier
  • Grieg – Peer Gynt (selections from the complete incidental music, with narration)

Soprano – Tania Pratt
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Narrators – Ted Aplin and William Peters

The Great Hall, University of Reading

2014/2015 season

Saturday 16th May 2015 – 7.30pm

  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Copland – El Salon Mexico
  • Barber – Knoxville Summer of 1915
  • Gershwin – Cuban Overture
  • Copland – Appalachian Spring (suite)

Soprano – Karen Speight
Conductor – Andrew Taylor

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning

Saturday 17th January 2015 – 7.30pm

  • Jenni Pinnock – Revolution
  • Elgar – Cello Concerto
  • Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.3, A Pastoral Symphony

Cello – Mark Walkem
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 18th October 2014 – 7.30pm

  • Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1
  • Mahler – Symphony No.1

Violin – Geoffrey Silver
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Great Hall, University of Reading

2013/2014 Season

Saturday 17th May 2014 – 7.30pm

  • Mendelssohn – Overture: The Hebrides, Op.26 “Fingal’s Cave”
  • Mozart – Symphony No.25 in G minor K.183
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 “Scottish”

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 18th January 2014 – 7.30pm

  • Michael Betteridge – Biscuits, Beer and Bulbs
  • Vaughan Williams – Flos Campi 
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 ‘From the New World’

Viola – Kat Hatton
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 19th October 2013 – 7.30pm

  • Strauss – Suite for Wind, Op. 4
  • Moore – Ragtime Canzona
  • Gabrieli – Brass Canzonas
  • Tchaikovsky – Serenade for Strings
  • Sibelius – Symphony No.7

Conductors – Andrew Taylor, William Padfield, Leader – Neil MacLean

St. Paul’s Church, Reading Road, Wokingham

2012/2013 Season

Saturday 20th October 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Weber – Overture: Der Freischütz
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491
  • Brahms – Symphony No.1

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Piano – Semra Kurutaç, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 19th January 2013 – 7.30pm

  • William Dougherty – Into Focus for violin and orchestra (YCA Commission)
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No.7 ‘Leningrad’

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Violin – Jenna Sherry, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 18th May – 7.30pm

  • Elgar – Cockaigne Overture
  • Lumbye – Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
  • Ives – The Unanswered Question
  • Ives – Central Park in the Dark
  • Gershwin – An American In Paris

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Leighton Park School, Shinfield Road, Reading

2011/2012 season

Saturday 30th June 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Schubert – Der Wanderer D.493
  • Schubert – Fantasy D.760 ‘Wanderer’
  • Solo Piano Improvisation
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Piano – Edward Reeve
Soloists – Fiona Harrison – soprano, Louise Ratcliffe – mezzo soprano,Philip Lloyd Holtam – tenor, Gareth Rhys Davies – baritone
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

University Great Hall, London Road, Reading

Saturday 31st March 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Mozart – Overture: The Magic Flute
  • Haydn – Insanae et varae curae
  • Attwood – Teach me O Lord
  • Haydn – Representation of Chaos (from The Creation)
  • Haydn – The Heavens are Telling the Glory of God (from The Creation)
  • Mozart – Serenade No.12 in C minor, K.388

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Christ Church, Reading (with Christ Church Choir)

Saturday 21st January 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Young Composers 10th Anniversary – Variations on ‘Sumer is icumen in’
  • Del Borgo – Dodecaphonic Essay (Berkshire Maestros Academy Clarinet Choir)
  • Rachmaninov – Symphony No.2

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 15th October 2011 – 7.30pm

  • Walton – Crown Imperial
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.1
  • Nielsen – Symphony No.4 “The Inextinguishable”

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Piano – Edward Reeve, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2010/2011 season

Saturday 14th May 2011 – 7.30pm

  • Brahms – Tragic Overture
  • Hidas – Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble
  • Sibelius – Symphony No.2

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Bassoon – Ruth Newton-Griffiths, Leader – Neil MacLean

St. Paul’s Church, Wokingham

Saturday 22nd January 2011 – 7.30pm

  • Solfa Carlile – ‘Phantom Isle’ for wind, brass & percussion
  • Poulenc – Organ Concerto
  • Tchaikowsky – Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Organ – David Pether, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 23rd October 2010 – 7.30pm

  • Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture
  • Vivaldi – Gloria
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.4

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Choir Director – Jeremy Rawson, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2009/2010 season

Sunday 18th April 2010 – 4pm

  • Beethoven – Egmont Overture
  • Mozart – Ave Verum Corpus
  • Mozart – Missa Brevis in C ‘Organ Solo’
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 3 ‘Rhenish’

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Choir Director – Jeremy Rawson, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 23rd January 2010 – 7.30pm

  • Virgil Thomson – ‘Louisiana Story’ Suite
  • Copland – Quiet City (soloists Andrew Taylor & Peter Lupton)
  • Barber – Adagio for Strings
  • Max Charles Davies – “The Mysterious Kiss” (APO YCA Commission)

Cor anglais – Andrew Taylor, Trumpet – Peter Lupton, Leader – Neil MacLean
Conductors – Huw Gareth Williams, Andrew Taylor

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 17th October 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Sibelius – Finlandia
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No.23
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Piano – Edward Reeve, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2008/2009 season

Saturday 13th June 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Elgar – Serenade for Strings
  • Elgar – Three part songs for a capella choir
  • Rawson – “The Kindred Points of Heaven and Home”
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean, Choirmaster – Jeremy Rawson

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 28th March 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Tchaikovsky – Fantasy Overture: Romeo and Juliet
  • Arutunian – Trumpet Concerto
  • Franck – Symphony in D Minor

Trumpet – Maddie Cottam, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

University Great Hall, London Road, Reading

Saturday 17th January 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Dvorák – The Noon Witch
  • Graham Ross – Echo for clarinet & orchestra – (APO Young Composers Award)
  • Brahms – Symphony No.2

Clarinet – Timothy Orpen, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 18th October 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
  • Mathias – Oboe Concerto
  • Dvorák – Symphony No.7

Oboe – Celia Craig, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2007/2008 season

Saturday 7th June 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Mozart – Divertimento No. 3 for strings
  • Dove – Figures in the Garden
  • Haydn – Symphony No.104 (London)

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading
(and repeated 15th June 2008, 3pm at Norden Farm, Maidenhead)

Saturday 12th April 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Weber – Overture: Oberon
  • Mahler – Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.6 (Pastoral)

Baritone – Kelvin Thomas, Conductor – Huw Gareth-Williams, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 26th January 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Elgar (arr. Vaughan Williams) – Larghetto from the Serenade for Strings (by kind permission of RVW Ltd. and the Executors of the late Ursula Vaughan Williams)
  • Mozart – Mozart – Concerto for flute and harp, K.299
  • Matthew Peterson – Matthew Peterson – A London Thoroughfare : 2am for Soprano and Orchestra – (APO Young Composers Award)
  • Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.2 (A London Symphony)

Flute – Nicola Loten, Harp – Angharad Evans, Soprano – Katharine Bond
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading

Saturday 13th October 2007 – 7.30pm

  • Brahms – Hungarian Dances 1, 3, 5, 6 and 7
  • Sibelius – Karelia Suite
  • Haydn – Missa in Angustiis (Nelson Mass)

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2006/2007 season

Saturday 19th May 2007 – 7.30pm – “Secrets of Chamber”

  • Grieg – Holberg Suite
  • Haydn – Cello Concerto in C Major
  • Mozart – Serenade in C minor, K.388

Cello – Melanie Dickson, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Melanie Albury

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 31st March 2007 – 7.30pm

  • Mozart – Overture: The Magic Flute
  • Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No.2
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Piano – Hiroaki Takenouchi, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 27th January 2007 – 7.30pm

  • Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
  • Athinodorou – Reverse Rivers – (Images of Euboea) (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5

Piano – Wayne Marshall, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading

Saturday 14th October 2006 – 2pm & 7.30pm

  • Khachaturian – Sabre Dance from ‘Gayaneh’
  • Mozart – Adagio for violin and orchestra
  • Athinodorou – Sword Dance for percussion (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Rossini – Overture: William Tell
  • Saint-Saëns – Carnival of the Animals

Violin – Neil MacLean, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2005/2006 season

Saturday 20th May 2006

  • Glinka – Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
  • Shostakovich – Cello Concerto No.1
  • Christina Athinodorou – Naked Branches I (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Borodin – Symphony No.2 in B minor

Cello – Juliet Colyer, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 21st January 2006

  • Holst – Somerset Rhapsody
  • Fumiko Miyachi – Variation on the Theme of Purcell-Warlock Fantasia for Strings No. 2 in F
  • Arnold – Concerto No.1 for Flute and Strings
  • Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)

Flute – Nicola Loten, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading

Saturday 8th October 2005

  • Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G
  • Brahms – Variations on a Theme of Haydn (St. Anthony Chorale)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.8 in F major

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2004/2005 season

Saturday 30th April 2005

  • Mozart – Overture to ‘The Marriage of Figaro’
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
  • Schumann – Symphony No.1 in B flat major, ‘Spring’

Piano – Semra Kurutaç, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday 22nd January 2005

  • Mark Westwood- Preluminance (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Violin – Nadia Wijzenbeek, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 9th October 2004

  • Rossini – Overture: Il Signor Bruschino
  • Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No.2
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 “Italian”

Piano – Hiroaki Takenouchi, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

2003/2004 season

Saturday 22nd May 2004

  • Dvorák – Serenade in D minor, Op.44
  • Warlock – Capriol Suite for String Orchestra
  • Cimarosa – Concerto for two flutes in G major
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36

Flutes – Emily Haughton & Nicola Loten, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday 13th March 2004

  • Beethoven – Overture: Coriolan
  • Rodrigo- Concierto de Aranjuez
  • Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’

Guitar – Paul Miron, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Sunday 26th October 2003

  • Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Roger May – Concerto for Euphonium (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Dvorák – Symphony No. 8 in G major

Euphonium – Chris Smith, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

2002/2003 season

Saturday May 24th 2003

  • Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture
  • Mozart – Clarinet Concerto
  • Schubert – Symphony No. 5

Clarinet – Nicholas Shipman, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Fiona Richards

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday February 22nd 2003

  • Rossini – Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
  • Mathias – Harp Concerto
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 1

Harp – Angharad Evans, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Patrick Sabberton

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday October 19th 2002

  • Beethoven – Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 in C minor, K.491
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 103 ‘Drumroll’

Piano – Semra Kurutac, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – John Parsons

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School